Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Colonoscopy done, tubular adenoma polyp removed. Lab report states cancer. Cause of concern?

I am 52 years old (female) and just had my 1st colonoscopy . The doctor found and removed a large tubulur adenoma polyp . The pathology report came back and was cancerous. The only thing I was told was to rescreen in five years. Is this considered colon cancer or just precancerous cells? Should there be any concerns?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
You have mentioned that the pathology report has come as cancerous. it is a cancer in the form of malignant polyp.
I presume that entire colon was screened and no other lesion was found.
I also presume, the endoscopic removal of the malignant polyp was complete and there is no residual lesion left. If the removal is complete, then it is curative.
There are chances of recurrence and hence follow up colonoscopy is necessary.
Since your polyp was large, you come under high risk category for surveillance.
The recommendation is repeat colonoscopy after 3 years.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor