Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Colon cancer survivor. Had black stools. Been on prilosec. What is my hemoglobin?

Hi, I m an 8 year colon cancer survivor. I had my colon removed at initial diagnosis and have been very healthy since then. June of 2011 I say block stools for two weeks after some hard training for a race. A blood test indicated I was anemic. I took some medicine for a month and my numbers returned to normal. This June and July I saw black stools again and my numbers were low. I ve had upper scops and a camera pill that show nothing major, just slight erosions of the esophogus. I have not seen any block stools since July (not Sept) but my Hemoglobin is still at 12.6. I ve been on Prilosec for 3 months now and it doesn t seem to be helping. I mountain bike very hard (race too) and play volleyball alot. About 6-10 hours of excercise a week. I feel ok although I am not as fast on the bike as I used to be. My question is, what do you think I should be asking my docs to look at now and is it safe to keep pushing my body with a 12.6 hemoglobin count? I ve read this can put strain on the body. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Normal haemoglobin level for men is 13.8 to 18.0 g/dL.
Your haemoglobin of 12.6 is not that low and upper GI endoscopy is normal.
But since u had colon cancer in past I would suggest u undergo colonoscopy and blood for CEA test.
Yearly CT scan of chest and whole abdomen should also be done for colon cancer.

Regards and Take care
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor