Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Colitis, knee surgery, taking vicodin, nausea, diarrhea

Hi. First, I have colitis . second, I had knee surgery last week and have been taking Vicodin . I stopped taking the medicine Monday after two days of nausea and not being able to keep food down. My consumption of food is at this time is water, carbs, and sprite. After eating some crackers my stomach became upset causing me to have diarrhea. The diarrhea is a neon yellow. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
without medical advice stopping medicine is not advisable.This diarrhea may be due to acute gastroenteritis or due to some other better get light diet in this period.( avoid fatty spicy food). If it not a sever diarrhea , u can get some oral rehydration (with other liquid) fluid and see.if it is a sever diarrhea better to meet a doctor for further management.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor