Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Colgate neutraFluor 5000 Plus toothpaste, effect on breast feeding

i was put on colgate neutraFluor 5000 Plus toothpaste around the start of last year, fell pregnant in april last year and have now been breastfeeding since early january this year since having my baby son. For some reason when i went and got another tube of toothpaste last week i decided to read the info sheet inside box and found that it said to be cautious when using if pregnant or breastfeeding. I didnt even think of my toothpaste being a problem. Could it of caused any problems to my baby and breastfeeding now that i should get checked out from the doctor to make sure my baby is ok? i have stoped using it at minute until i see my dentist and doctor.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
HI Welcome to hcm.
colgate neutraFluor 5000 Plus toothpaste ,Contains 1.1% w/w Neutral Sodium Fluoride.

Also contains:
Sodium benzoate;
Sodium saccharin.
It is not known if this drug passes into breast milk. However,Consult your healthcare professional before breast-feeding. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your dentist
.Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects.
Hope i replied your query.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor