Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Cold sour, no time for OC treatment. Can use Halobetasol Propionate Ointment 0.05%

I have a cold sour and i dont have time to get to the pharmacy for a OC treatment . can i use my Halobetasol Propionate Ointment 0.05% until i can get to the pharmacy
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The ointment that you have mentioned is a steroid preparation.
It is difficult to determine the character of cold sore before examining it.
So, do not use the steroid preparation before getting the cold sore examined.
This is because there are many lesions of the skin where steroids are contra-indicated.
In such a case the lesion gets worsened rather than being treated.
So, get the lesion examined by a dermatologist and then get the drug prescribed.

thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 10 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor