Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Clogged pores causing acne, skin coloured blackheads, dry skin. Put differin, severe outbreak. Cure?

I have had pretty bad clogged pores as a result of playing soccer. The acne consists mainly of skin colored blackheads and inflamed blackheads. I was put on Differin .3 which made me break out horribly. I now just use clean and clear that has BP in it. It is cold where I live, and as a result my skin is dry. Do you think in the summer time my acne will clear, and also was it smart going of Differin, which was applied only to my forehead .
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes, Differin sometimes causes dryness and allergic reactions.Stopping Differin would be a right decision.

Also yes, the sebaceous glands get active in summer and the acne formation will be less.

Wis you good health.

Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor