Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Clitoris red and itchy, foul smell coming after unprotected sex. Is it STD?

My clitoris has been very itchy and red lately. not much burning but it seems my underwear bothers it even more. no discharge although the smell has been off lately. it started about 2 weeks after i had unprotected sex. There are no bumps or white spots. and it does not effect my peeing at all. is this an std or dry skin or what?!?!
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Having unprotected sexual intercourse is a means of having STDs but not all unprotected intercourse can lead to transmission of stds. A red and itchy vulva ( clitoris included), fowl smell especially after intercourse are all symptoms attributed to Vulvo-vaginal infections. Vaginal infections could be or not be cause by STDs. A red and itchy vulva is primarily caused by Candida infections but such infections are not believed to be sexually transmitted. Trichomoniasis is an STD and is a common cause of fowl smell especially during or after sexual intercourse and is associated with redness and itching of the vulva.
In your case, assuming symptoms developed two weeks later after sexual intercourse which falls within the incubation period of 5 - 28 days for Trichomoniasis, there is a chance that you probably picked up the infection after your intercourse.
However, the above are merely hypotheses and only an indept evaluation and appropriate tests could be more realistic.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

After vigorous sex, it is not uncommon to have a very itchy and red clitoris. However burning while you are urinating is not a good sign. It augurs urinary tract infection. I would say that you get checkout out for STDs since you had unprotected sex and you have dryness and itching in the area. It should be something that is totally treatable so please do not worry. You should see a skin and STD specialist before you come to any conclusions.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor