Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Circular bruise around a small blood mole on bicep, tenderness in the nearby area, history of liposarcoma removal. Should I go for biopsy?

I have always had a small blood mole on my left bicep, and in the last four days, a circular bruise has developed around it. There is also a tenderness in the immediate area, but with no noticeable swelling. I am seriously considering having a biopsy done. I m 75, weigh 230 lbs, over 6 ft tall. Should I have this done? I have a history of a myxoid liposarcoma removed from my left leg (I m an amputee ).
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Yes you should go to biopsy to rule out lipimyosarcoma.circular bruise over the black mole indicates infection
.apply flutibact ointment over the lesions can cure it if liposarcoma is ruled out
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor