Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Chronic urinary tract infections with a petechial rash on belly

I have chronic urinary tract infections with microscopic blood and trace proteins in my urine regularly Hello I have chronic urinary tract infections with microscopic blood and trace proteins in my urine regularly. The infections are usually 2 months apart. Two weeks ago I developed a petechial rash that started on my belly and spread over 3 days across my entire body. The petechial rash consisted of very fine and tiny dots appearing to be capillaries. It took roughly 1 week for the rash to disappear. About 3 days after the rash disappeared I started urinating dark coca cola colored urine with some blood clots. I was urinating the brown urine and also having pale yellow clear urine in the same day alternating bloody, clear, bloody, clear. Bladder biopsy shows no cancer. Blood tests show normal platelet and electrolyte counts. I am a 25 year old female. I have never had a petechial rash or macroscopic hematuria with clotting before. Would you say that the rash and hematuria are most likely related or separate incidences?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
I recommend you taking Herbal Ayurvedic Medicines for your treatment of reoccurent UTI. As my experience we are very successful using Herbal drugs which has no sideeffect and very effective for your complete treatment

Contact your nearest Ayurvedic Physicians or Contact me in INFO@RAMMANI.COM.NP
Get well soon
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
it is a recurrent Urinary tract infection which probably in your case comes as petechial rash followed by haematuria.Since blood tests are normal only two things remain.One is please get urine culture with sensitivity done to rule out any organism & get treated accordingly .Secondly also note that being a female was this episode close to the date of menses to rule out if the haematuria was also associated with some blood mixed coming from uterus.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor