Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Chronic sore throat and ears, warfarin 6 mg, hearing impairment. Treatment?

taking warfarin 6 mg daily for 15 + years. Chronic sore throat and ears (eustachion tubes occasionally click). Hearing is also impaired. I don t believe I should be having this problem as a result of my age. 61. I am a singer and this seem to have affected my range. Is there anything I can do differently than warfarin, or anything I can take to counter these symptoms?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

your symptoms are unlikely to be attributed to the warfarin therapy, the hoarseness of the voice along with sore throat could be due to undue straining of your voice, give voice rest with cold mist inhalation to your larynx and trachea will bring you some relief

Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor