Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Chronic lymphocytic leukemia, weight loss. Is biological therapy possible or chemotherapy is only solution?

hey doctor, my uncle has been diagnosed with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia , B-CLL. He is 70 and has lost 10% of his body weight in the past 2 months. his hemoglobin is 9. Being a bio-technologist myself, i believe in biological therapy over chemotherapy. I want to know if biolgical therapy (using monoclonal antibodies ) is possible in my uncle s case or is chemotherapy the only solution? i can also mail u his complete blood report.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
it is possible but results of biological therapy are limited and questionable. chemotherapy may have more side effects but it is the most efficient treatment modality and it should not be replaced by any other method. biological therapy can be just complemntary treatment.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sat, 14 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor