Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chronic loose motions during periods. Taking antibiotics, advised normaxin. Will normaxin help my condition?

Hi i am 40 yr old female . My motion is loose from the last 1 year .Evrey month near to the date of periods i suffer from very frequent loose motion .other than i take antibiotic course every month. But this doctor advised normaxin (2per day) and prothaiden (1 perday) for 7 days. I also take probiotic as and when required. Is normaxin an antibiotic. Will this help my stomach .
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Normaxin is chlordiazepoxide plus clidinium bromide plus dicyclomine.
It is helpful in irritable bowel syndrome, a diagnosis that your doctor has considered for which he has prescribed this drug.
The usual dosage is 1-2 tabs 3-4 times a day before meals.
It is also helpful in preventing muscle spasms.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Fri, 1 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor