Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Chronic cough. Taking methyl prednisolone. Will seroflo rotacap inhaler help?

my father is 62 yrs old. He s been complaining of cough for the past 4-5 months. he s taken two to three types of antibiotics but of no use. he felt better after taking methyl prednisolone 4mg twice. but after few days the same cough problem has continued. now the doctor has advised to take seroflo 250 rotacap inhaler alongwith deriphylline retard 150mg. kindly suggest what to do as the chest xray, tlc ,dlc, esr , blood sugar reports are normal.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Lokesh,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that your father is having cough due to bronchoconstriction i.e. narrowing of air passage. It can be due to an allergic reaction.
You should try to find out the allergen, if any and try to avoid it.

Antihistamines along with bronchodilators will be helpful in decreasing your symptoms.

Methyl prednisolone is a steroid and helps in curing bronchoconstriction but it has many side effects so oral intake should be limited and the dose should be gradually taperd down.
Deriphyllin acts as a bronchodilator.

Safest mode of treatment for bronchitis is through inhaler route.
In this the medicine required (bronchodilator or steroid) goes directly into the air passage with minimal side efects.

Antihistaminic like Fenofexadine 120 mg can be taken once a day after discussing with your doctor.
You should follow your doctor's advice as he has examined your father and knows best about the patient.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor