Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Cholesterol and BP problem, carcade 2.5, atorva, normal CBC, healthy lifestyle, reduced weight

Hi i am 41 yrs old and my height is 5.5 and my weight is 78 kgs. 2 yrs back i suffered cholestorol and bp problem from then doctor prescribed me cardace 2.5 and atorva asp. After that i have done cbc two times and my cholestoral is now less than 155 and all report is normal. should i discontinue my cholestoral tablets . Now i am following healthy lifestyle and even i reduced my weight about 8 kgs and still i will continue to shed dowm my weight. Now my bp is 130/90 is it o.k. thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Ms. Roopa Gridhar,
I am a cardiologist and want to discuss your problem taking wider perspective of risk factors for heart disease.
Please see you have some risk factor, pick from the list given below
Modifiable Non Modifiable
Hypertension Family History of heart disease
Diabetes Men below the age 45 after that
Smoking risk in both gender
Stress Increasing age
High bad cholesterol (total, triglycerides and LDL)
Low Good cholesterol (HDL in women it should be >50 mg%)
Obesity (>20% ideal weight for height) with sedentary life style
In Indians specially Lipoprotein a
In elder folic acid deficiency

Ideal weight for you is 57 it has been >20% normal. It is good that you are loosing weight now and following healthy life style. Keep it up.

Normally, if cholesterol remains controllable with drugs only (after proper dietary measures, exercise and weight loss has been achieved) than it is due to intrinsic abnormality of its pathway, drugs needed to be continued. In your case your doctor is prepared to give you a drug holiday and do lipid profile after 4 weeks, an attempt to discontinue can be made if after a month of drug free period lipid profile is normal. Please discuss with your primary doctor.

Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Vijai Laxmi Agarwal's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
In my view
Yes you can stop anti cholestrol medicine.
But keep watch on cholesterol.
But you should not stop your BP medicine.
You must also get thoroughly investigated for your BP.
So that if possible a cause of BP detected.
So I will suggest you
To have faith in your treating doctor and don’t take your problem lightly.
Always go with your treating doctor advice...
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor