Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Cholesterol, LDL and HDL levels abnormal. Should I take vitamin K2 supplement?

Hello, I m reading vitamin K2 is good for the heart. I got my cholesterol checked. My total was 241. HDL 65 LDL 150. My doctor was too concerned due to the fact that my HDL was high. I m 33 years old. What is your opinion? And I would like to add this supplement. I take a mulit vitamin now with a vitamin D3 supplement. My thyroid was removed in 2007 due to papillary cancer.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi, HDL is a good cholesterol. LDL is bad cholesterol. why should your doctor think so much about your high HDL cholesterol not clear to me. your blood pressure to be checked regularly. according to LDL cholesterol and HDL/LDL and blood pressure treatment will be given. anyway do not forget to keep contact with your oncologist.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor