Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Cholesterol, BP, blood sugar under control. Should I continue Ecosporin, anti-diabetic medicines?

I am a 63 year old male,diagnosed with high total cholesterol (300),high b.p.(160 systolic) about 5 years back.I am now taking Ecosprin AV75 one tablet daily for the last 2-3 years and Telmisartan-H 20 daily for the last one year. My lipid profile and b.p. are well under control.Of late ,however,my average blood glucose is 143 fromHbAC1 test.,fasting 130 and PP 230 (test separately done). I had never any cardiac pain.I had a passion for long walks but now I have osteoarthritis and morning and evening walks have been drastically been reduced due to it. kindly advise if I should discontinue Ecosprin AV 75 and and if I should take anti-diabetic medicine.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
goal SBPcholesterol Total
Thanks for writing us.

You are definitely having Diabetes which is diagnosed when fasting glucose is >126 and PPBS>200.

Though you are not having any cardiac pain but CAD risk factor are present like...




-Old age

-Male sex

Thats why you should continue Ecosprin AV 75.

Your goal for B.P SBPGoal for cholesterol TotalIf any other querry i will be happy to answer

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor