Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child's chest x-ray normal. Diagnosed as bronchitis

i am rachna sachdeva my son 5 years is having some pro doc say its bronchitis but his report chest x-ray { lung parenchyma and bronchovascular making are normal with no active lesion. 2. bilateral hilar shadows are normal 3. cardiothoracic ratio is with in norml limits 4,bilateral cardiopherenic costophrenic angles r unmarkable 5.bony thoracic cage extrapulmonary soft tissues and domes of diapharagm are normal
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Rachna,

Thank you for your query.

Bronchitis is a clinical diagnosis and the x-ray chest can be absolutely normal as in your son's case. You have not mentioned the condtion of your child after the diagnosis and the treatment he is receiving. I hope he is on the road to recovery with the treatment being being given to him.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hi Rachna,
welcome to HCM!
Yes it can be normal in bronchitis.In fact bronchitis is diagnosed by clinical examination and not by X-ray. So do not worry!A normal X-ray rules out pneumonia. All the best
Dr Uma
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi Rachna.
Thanks for writing to us,
Bronchitis is a clinical diagnosis and X ray findings are normal in this.
X ray chest is done to rule out other conditions like pneumonia,
Give medication as advised by your doctor.

Wishing your child good health,
God bless.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor