Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Child with recurrent cholestheatoma needs to be operated every six months. Possible side effects?

what are the possible side effects on my grandchild,who due to a recrrent cholestheatoma needs to be operated every six months under general anesthesia?? Also,I ve done some research and never have never come across such an agresive and recurrent (every six months he under goes surgery to get it removed.) and each time it s bigger.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your question.
A cholesteatoma is as you know caused by abnormally high serum cholesterol levels. This has more serious complications than cholesteatoma , the obvious being arteriosclerosis , affecting specifically the heart. I am more concerned that the child is under the care of an expert endocrinologist . Once the cholesterol levels are under control the recurrence of the cholesteatomas should cease . Having frequent anesthetic is detrimental to your liver, but I expect the anesthetist will be monitoring this, please discuss this with him/her in person.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor