Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child with patch on forehead, eyelid. Diagnosed as segmental vitiligo. Medicine affecting slowly. Other way?

My son is 4 yrs. old and he had a patch on left side of forehead and eyelid even left eyebrow is also partially affected.
We came to know that this patch is of segmental vitiligo in Aug. 2012. We are giving him the treatment for the same. It is not at spread anywhere else on the body. It has cured almost 30% in these 8 months. But the speed is very slow,
Is there any other way to get cure ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

We would have appreciated if you had mentioned the treatment that you are giving to your son which would have helped us in providing a better guidance. However the recovery of 30% is very good and you should continue the same. The pigmentation over vitiligo is very slow, if it occurs. So to reiterate kindly continue with the same treatment and do not change it.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor