Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child with pain during bowel movements, loose stools. Had conjunctivitis and flu. Is that the reason?

Hi dr. My sin who is 5.5yr old . Almost 15 days before he was having flu n later ge was infected by conjecticvites. And since last 1 week he was having loose motion every time when he eat something with complaining acute stomach ache. It s been so long my child is suffering plz suggest me the homeopathy medicine for this loose motion. I am writing again the symptoms of my child. 1.when ever he eat something after sometime he wants to go for potty. 2. He complains acute stomach pain when passing stool . 3. The stool is light yellow in colour .in a watery form. Thanku dr. Waiting for your reply i will be very great full if you help me. Regards, Charu
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. febrile child with conjunctivitis, anticipate Measles, have there been a rash which you might have noticed??
2. apart from symptoms mentioned any complaint of running nose,swollen eyelids, cough?
3. Is his Immunization Schedule completed till date?
4. loose watery stools: so is the child irritable, sick or normal?
5. when motions are watery, be alert as dehydration can occur rapidly. make sure he is constantly under supervision, if anything happens i.e. feels drowsy,irritable or unconscious.
6.give him plenty of pre boiled water, Liquids, Orolyte, black tea, butter milk, biscuits, Over ripe bananas, coconut water, fruit juices.
7. As watery motion reduces give soft diet,soft rice, ganji, idli,fruits.
8. avoid fatty foods, over eating, oil,ghee,milk,raw vegetables.
9. pain while passing stool could be due to Constipation?, check with your Physician for an Abdomen Examination.
10. some people have tendency to go to toilet after every meals due to hyperactive colic reflex unless they have been diagnosed with IBS, there is nothing wrong with your child at this age unless proved otherwise by your Doctor.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor