Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child with hoarse cough. Blood test showing high eosinophils. Montair LC prescribed. Is he getting asthma?

dear doctor, my son is 7 1/2 yr old. since Jan 13 he has hoarse cough . during this period the peaditrican gave him antibiotics twice within a gap of 3 weeks and all cough syrups and available medication . recently got an chest xray and blood tests done. there were 10% Esnophils. now the doc advices us to use Montair LC for 3 months. if not to start using inhaler (Asthalin 2 puffs) + prednosolone 5mg + neoventil 5ml. Kindly advice if this is serious and my son is getting Asthmatic. My father was Asthamatic since a the age of 17 yrs and lived upto 72 yrs. Also my mother in law is Asthmatic. will these heriditory asthma effect my son. Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
yes your son has very high chances of getting asthma, the medication given by the doctor is also correct i advice you to follow the doctors advice and give the medication properly,there are chances that he may not develop asthma. also you improve his general health, which will again reduce the chances of getting asthma.
i also suggest you get a skin prick test done for him by an immunologist, then you will come to know if he is allergic to something which is causing asthma. if he is strongly allergic to something then immunotherapy can be started which actually has potential to cure asthma to some extent.
also with correct medication asthma can be controlled very well.
thank you
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor