Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child with dent on left side of head, that area does not hurt at all. Is it common?

hi good night, i live in trinidad and i have a 3 and a half year old son and i only today realised that he has a dent on the left side of his head. i do not know if at that age if their head changes or what, i have a 13 year old and we never went through that sort of thing. I am wondering if it was always there and maybe i just never noticed it before. He says that the area does not hurt at all but i am overly concerned. any feed back will be greately appreciated. thank you and all the best for 2013 and beyond.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Was any history of trauma to head in the past?This dent is looking like it was present since birth.As it is not causing any discomfort nothing to worry.
Some deviations in head size and shape and some irregularities are common and nobody's head is symmetrical so nothing to worry.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor