Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child with bruised swelling on the shin after an injury. Recovery time?

My son swung on the money bars and ultimately missed a bar resulting in a direct swing shin first into a metal bar. The injury occured aboutn2 weeks ago and he has swelling about the size of a grape with slight bruising. It gets better with ice but he countinues to poke at it and it starts swelling again. Should I be concerned with the swelling 2 weeks later?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Repeated trauma by poking to the same area of previous injury may be the cause of the appearance and persistence of the swelling.

I advise your child to prevent trauma by poking.

You can give an oral analgesic like ibuprofen if there is pain in prescribed dosage.

Consult the doctor for the physical examination of the swelling.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor