Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child with Harpic toilet cleaner. Unsure if he drank any. No abnormality. What are the side effects?

Found my 3year old with Harpic toilet cleaner, was around his hands and face (possible rubbed his face with hands) but unsure if he drank any. Washed thoroughly face and hands and rinsed out mouth. He has been normal eating drinking and playing etc since incident occured apx 5hrs ago. Would he show any other signs if it was ingested and would it be evident by now ie are the side effects immediate?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I understand your concern.

Harpic contains hydrochloric acid which is corrosive and can cause mucosal damage .

Since it has a pungent smell so it is less likely that he has drank it.

This is good that you have washed his hands and face thoroughly with water.

As 5 hours have passed and he is all right there is nothing to worry.

Give him antacid 2 to 3 times a day.But I still suggest you to get him examined by doctor to look for any oral ulceration and other symptoms as well.

Wishing your child good health.

God bless.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Usually the toilet cleaners contain acids which are very dangerous if they are consumed or touched.

The manifestations will be oral ulcers, refusal of feed, drooling of saliva, vomitings.

Even though child is active without any symptoms at present look for the above symptoms.

And I advise you to consult Emergency for the examination of child oral cavity and to assess the features of poisoning.

Keep drugs, chemical out off reach of children.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor