Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Child with Gilbert's syndrome scheduled for adenotomy. Is general anesthesia acceptable in this case?

My 6 y.o. son is posted for an operation (adenotomy) the day after tomorrow. The operations of this kind are only held under general anesthesia . It seems that our doctors underestimate the fact that the boy has (genetically confirmed) Gilbert s syndrome . The question is whether or not general anesthesia is acceptable in the case of Gilbert s syndrome? And if so then what medication should be used and what should be avoided?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
it is acceptable and there is no any contraindication for it and it is much easier for heim to have general anashesia. gilberts is usually disorder that is only mildly affecting liver enzymes and this is not problematic for surgery at all unless there is serious liver damage which is rarely seen. so just follow doctors recommendations and dont worry.
Thanks for the query. Regards
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor