Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Child was given oral polio and chicken pox vaccine with 6 days gad. Any issues?

HI .... My 4 1/2 yr old daughter has been getting all her scheduled vaccinations regularly as per the prescribed schedule. Recently we gave her the 2nd dose of chicken pox vaccine at her pediatrician s office. However, just one week prior to that, we had also given her an oral polio vaccine (there is a regular polio drive that happens in my city). I came to realize that there should be a minimum of 28 days before administering two vaccines. In this case, between the oral polio drops and the chicken pox vaccine (injectible) - there was just 6 days gap. I am confused now.... What should we do ?? Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
You are right about the gap to be maintained between 2 vaccine .However in case of oral polio dose especially the one conducted by the government civic body such rule can be relaxed .Because the intension with which oral polio is given is for achieving herd immunity in all kids below 5yrs to get rid of the wild polio virus.So relax it doenot matter if there was a gap of 6days between the 2 said vaccine.
Take Care
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
now we cant do anything :) nothing will happen next time be cautious :)
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor