Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child taken Suprax for sinus infection but still has fever

Ten year old son was treated with Suprax for sinus infection, two ear infections, and possible pneumonia . After two weeks symptoms didn t change much. Doctor looked again and said he still had a sinus infection, two ear infections, and ordered a chest X-ray. X-ray was clear. She ordered amoxicillin and an inhaler which he is finishing up, but has the same symptoms still, and is running a low grade fever off and on.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Your child is probably suffering from an infection which is not responding to the above mentioned antibiotics.
Your child needs a powerful antibiotic sensitive to the ear and sinus infection.
He needs vapour inhalation,an antiallergic and nasal decongestant along with it.
It should take a week to heal .
Kindly consult an ENT specialist
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor