Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child swallowed coin. Done x-ray. Coughing with mucus, fever. What should I do?

Hi my 2 year old daughter swallowed a 50cent (European) three weeks ago. I went the hospital and had an x ray it was in her stomach . The doctor said it may take up to 10 days to pass.. Im concerned now because she woke up this morning after being coughing all night (a mucas type cough) wit a slight temp?? What should i do??
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Your daughter has swallowed the coin 3 weeks back. If coin has reached the stomach as shown in her X ray, in most of the cases it comes in stool within 24 to 48 hrs. In few cases it may take up to 2 weeks.
So by now most probably the coin has been excreted in stool.
The cough with fever now suggests some kind of infection in respiratory tract. This has no relation with the coin ingestion.
So I would suggest you to consult a physician so that your daughter will get evaluated clinically and by lab investigations for proper management.

Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
as mrntioned by you she has swallowed coin 3 weeks ago,so by now it must be out,it has nothing to do with these symptoms.The fever and cough is suggesting respiratory infection and is mostly viral in origin.I suggest you to give her paracetamol if fever is 100F,give her plenty of fluids,warm water will be good,you can also give steam inhalation.
In case symptoms get aggravated take her to pediatrician'
Your daughter will be fine
God bless
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor