Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child suspected to be BMEI, shaking head front and back, yet to start medication. Suggestions?

my daughter 7-1/2 months old has been suspected to be BMEI and suggested to take Levera 0.4mg for 5 days and then 0.5 mg for one year. EEG Sleep normal and development is normal. She occassionally shake head front and back for a moment for 4-6 times a day. I have yet to start medication . I have been told to wait and watch for some time before starting medication and confirming BMEI. Pls advise.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Benign Myoclonic Epilepsy in Infacy(BMEI) is a benign condition and the EEG will be normal and the prognosis is good. The myoclonus stop by 2 years of age and the child development is normal.
You can discuss regarding the starting of medication with the treating doctor and follow his advise.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor