Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child suddenly stopped making sounds and grew red, took several minutes to relax. Cause?

my 15 week old granddaughter was on her changing table cooing when she suddenly stopped making sounds and grew red i the face. I thought she was perhaps choking on mucous and picked her up and turned her over, thinking that might help clear her airway. With my other hand I grabbed the suction bulb in case we needed it. but then she started crying so I knew she was getting air. This was, however, very scary. It took several minutes for her to once again relax; my heart rate is still up. Is there a mucolytic that is safe for her at this age?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to healthcaremagic

i do not think mucolytic will be of help at this stage

are there any further such episodes

did you observe any uprolling of eyes etc during the episodes
did you observe any abnormal movement during the episode

is the baby feeding normally now

was the birth history normal

did your baby cry immediatly after birth

the answers to these questions would give us a clue and help me to answer further

hope this helps

take care

Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query,

This episode is looking like choking episode.

Is he term child or preterm child?

What is the lying position of the child at that event occured?

And always make sure to sleep on back only.
Don't use medication without a Pediatrician advise especially in infants even a mucolytic drug

Consult your Pediatrician for examination of the child and to seek further advise to prevent suck kind of episodes.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor