Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child refusing formula milk. Safe to give Cerelac?

hi, My baby is 2 months old n she is refusing formula milk and she is not getting sufficient breast milk from me, so she cries a lot ,so I didn t found any other option to give her Cerelac(infant food) from two days, now she enjoyed it and her poop is also good and she sleeps well too but my concern is,is it too early to introduce her infant food and does it safe?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic.Thanks for your query

As your baby is only 2 months old its not reccomended to give infant food so early. Ideally, upto 6 months the baby should be exclusively breast fed, as the breast milk containts all all the vital nutrients in exact proportions which will meet the baby's needs completely. Breast milk also contains immunoglobulins which will help develop the baby's immunity against various infections.

Breast milk production increases only when you keep on feeding the baby frequently. So, I would advise you not to get anxious and keep breast-feeding the baby as frequently as she demands.

Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for yo.ur query,
In my opinion your baby is too young for cerelac right now.
Semisolids are to be introduced after 6 months of age.
I suggest you to take plenty of fluids,milk and take good nutritious so that you have sufficient breast milk for your baby.
Regarding formula,you can give a different brand.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Yes! It is too early to start the baby on cerelac. You have two options one keep trying to breast feed more frequently in a relaxed environment ( frequent sucking by the baby enhances milk secretion)and take plenty of milk and fluids .
Secondly, you can try an alternate milk formula and see whether baby likes it!
At least wait for another 2 months to introduce semi solid food.
Good luck
Dr Uma
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor