Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child puked early in the morning. No other symptoms. Was it due to empty stomach?

My 5 month old daughter puked one time ( yellowish greenish color liquid) about a half hour after waking up this morning. She doesn t seem to have any other symptoms as of now. She has taken a bottle since. Last night was the longest she slept without waking up for a bottle ( about 8 hrs). I wondered if this was because her stomach was empty or if there is more reason for concern.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Yes it is due to empty stomach only...
If there is no other symptoms with this no need to worry about this problem.

My opinion is you are not suppose to wake your child for feeding while child is sleeping.
Breast feeding is complete food for child at least 6th month, we can not compare breast feeding to any other complementary food

I would advise for bottle feeding:
1.Proper cleaning, washing, boiling and cleaning of bottle.
2.Feeding vessels and rubber teats should be clean with bottle brush and fresh clean water after each feed.
3.Rubber teat should be boiled for few minute and then bottle for at least 10 minutes before use.
4.Strile bottle and nipple should not be contaminated.
5.Rubber nipple periodically changed when it becomes for soft.
6.milk container and wati/spoon should be kept separated and should not used for other purpose.
7.Vitamin supplementation (especially C and D) required for artificial feeding.

I wish your child good health
Regards; Dr Sagr Mhatre
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Santu Garai's  Response
if there is no other symptom like not passing stool . tight abdomen , persistent vomiting etc. then not to worry. it may be due to empty stomach and bile was accumulated and vomited out.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor