Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child positive for mantoux test. Not gaining much weight. Taking isoniazid. Will she be normal and diet modifications to improve immunity?

Please help..... My daughter Akshara is 8 months old. Her birth weight was 3.8 kg and she was 7.1 kg at the end of 5th month. For past three months, she is not gaining much weight and now she weighs just 7.4 kg. Doctor suggested for mantoux test and she turned out to be positive (10 x 12 mm). He recommended isoniazid for 6 months. I am much worried, will she become normal. She is a poor eater. Her diet is - ~ 8.00 am - cereal ~10.00 am - formula ~40 ml ~12.00 pm - slice of mango or smashed apple or yoghurt ~1.30 pm -Boiled & mashed rice+dal+vegetables ~4.30 pm - formula ~30ml ~6.30 pm - cereal ~9.00 pm & mid nights - breastfeeding Please suggest some diet modifications to improve her immunity Thanks, Gayathri
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Weight of your baby at this age must be round about 8 to 8.5 kg so not much less as she is having 7.4 kg.
Montoux test may give positive result if BCG vaccine is given.
so as your doctor has given tab Isoniazide, he might have confirmed the diagnosis by doing X ray chest,complete CBC etc.If not then get it confirmed by doing all these.
Your diet regime given to your daughter is fine.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor