Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Child on breastfeeding and pedialyte. Behaving normally but no bowel movement. Is this serious?

Hi. my baby hasn t had a bowl movement in 2 days and had only dribbled a tiny bit of urine over the past 48 hours. Could this be symptoms of something serious? She is breastfed and has also drank pedialyte and water...plenty of fluids going in! She s not sick at all. She s playing and eating like normal. Email is YYYY@YYYY thanks so mich!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
You have not mentioned age of your child..
If child is active and taking feeds normally there is nothing to worry if she does not pass stools for 2 days.
But i am concerned about her not passing adequate urine.
Give her glucose water 2 to 3 times a day and monitor her urine output.
If symptoms persist get her evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor