Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child not feeding as usual and is very sleepy. Has constipation and cries a lot. Reason?

I have a 6 week old who is acting very strange compared to usual.. Use to have 4-4.5oz every 3 hours and wouldn't go without. Last 3 days he's been not that bothered about feeding, he's been having sometimes 3oz (at a push) 1oz or even half an ounce, he's very sleepy compared to usual (he usually naps for 30 mins in the day here and there) Wednesday he slept from 7am until 5pm!! I had to keep waking him for feeds and he crys a lot, since last night he keeps being sick after his ounce of milk! also he's constipated and only going to the loo once every 2 days and when he does its hardish. He's also very colicky. Do you know what could be wrong?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

If your son is sleeping a lot and is not taking enough feeds then it is a cause for concern. I suggest that you consult your doctor/paediatrician and get him examined for the reason for this behaviour.

He is constipated as he is not having adequate feeds.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

In early month of life infants will sleep more time in the day and night and it may up to 16 to 17 hours per day in divided timings.

In sleep if you try to wake the child, they will become fussy and cry.

As the child is passing hard stools check for proper reconstitution of the feeds.

Colin in infants around 6 weeks is common and it can be managed with Decolic drops in prescribed dose.

But if the child activity is low, cry is poor, and not taking feeds adequately consult the Pediatrician for the examination as early as possible.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor