Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child hit back head, got small lump, painful, ct scan results normal. Should i be worried?

my 5 year old daughter fell from the bed and hit the wall corner on her back head in dec 2011. Now from april 1st 2013 onwards a small lump has been formed, which is painful for her. she doesnt allow me to touch it. she's having headache also. we had taken a ct scan in dec 2011. doctor asked not to worry. please advice me on this. iam really worried for her. from the time she started crawling, she used to fall and hit either her forhead or back of her head at least 7 to 8 times DAILY. after the ct scan, when doctor said not to worry, i was a little relieved. now again tension started.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Kids fall all the time on a daily basis and most often its only minor injuries that they sustained that do not really pose major concern. However, serious had trauma can lead to devastating complications such as bleeding inside the cranium which will cause compression of the brain and brain damage. However, this is at the extreme and goes first with repeated vomiting, drowsiness, then coma.
I see that the trauma your child had is over years now and with the presentation you have described, it is less lkely to be linked to hr trauma. It is possible its an abscess that is giving her that severe pains and definitely requires an incision and drainage, or it could be that she had another trauma which you are not aware of and the area got swollen.
It will be necessary to see a doctor for an evaluation and for appropriate treatment.
Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor