Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child having warm, painful welts on the top of leg, inner thigh after doing hand stands. Is it cellulitis?

my 10yr old daughter was doing hand stands a week ago. The next day her muscles were sore to be expected. but she has brought to my attention that at the top of her leg going and inner thigh it looks like a welt that is painful and hot to the touch. it is about the size of my hand. I m thinking cellulitis but i though it had to have a opening to get that as in which case i do not see one.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Sorry for the delay in responding to your query. I hope by now your daughter must be free from her problem.

Your suspicion of cellulitis is very appropriate. It is always painful and warm to touch. However it need not have any opening. The infection can be blood borne and settles down in an area.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor