Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child having stomach pain and semi formed stool, taking metrogyl. Suggestion

My child is 7.5 years old and is having stomach pain from last Sunday i.e. 3rd June . I have already taken him to my house physician.My son has been advised to take Metrogyl 400 - 1.25 tablet - twice daily as he was having semi formed stool from 3rd June itself .The dosage started from 7th June , but I find the quality of stool has improved but the abdominal pain still persists throughout the day. Kindly help me with some suggestions.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that your son might have some mix intestinal infection giving rise this problem.
Along with the medicine he is taking he should be given antibiotic like Ofloxacillin and anti spasmodic medicine after consulting with your doctor.
Give light diet and plenty of water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor