Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child having stomach ache. Started diarrhoea after taking tums and soda. Diagnosed as stomach flu. What should I do?

My 4 yr old has complain of stomach pain for some time now and I have given her tums which has helped before and I have also given her small portion of soda to help her burp. I don t think she should have stomach every day and she now has diarrhea for at least 2 weeks - Her school does not want her coming to school. What should I do? Please help - i have her at the doctor and all he said was that it s a stomach flu . I don t think stomach flu would hang around that long or he would say that she picked it up at school.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello trimbev,
At the outset, do not get upset. Everybody has their opinions and your doctor knows about your child best.
It is our duty to clarify your doubts.
Stomach pain is truly an enigma. Suppose 1000 school children have got stomach pain, it will be possible to find out the cause only in 10. Rest 990 we may not know the cause. One thing is for sure. The child will not say lies. If the child says so, we must never say you are lying and it will disappear on its own.
We can divide the reasons into
A. Diseases
1. Urinary infection : pain while passing urine. burning sensation. itching at genitals
2. Jaundice: brown colour urine, white colour motion
3. Fever
4 . Motion consistency change. you said diarrhoea. How many times, consistency semi - solid or watery, in 24 hours how many times (
5. Worms in the stools
6. Yellow or green colour vomiting indication gastritis.
B. Habits
1. Outside oil food like chips
2. Unboiled drinks
3. Hand dirt
C. Life style
Threatening home or school atmosphere.
How to proceed?
Do urine microscopy, Motion examination.
If still pain present ultrasound abdomen.
If all are normal, we have say plainly to the child, everything is normal. If you have any fears, express.
Children are taken to various places and doctors.
I have found this approach suited.
with regards
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor