Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child having recurrent cold and cough with fever after starting kindergarten, prescribed Budecort inhaler. Is it safe for long term?

my son four and a half year old is having recurrent cold , cough and fever once he started his kindergarten in June. I consulted his pediatrician and my son is now under Montair-4(montelukast-4mg), Mometasone Aqueous nasal spray IP and also asthalin inhaler . For 2 weeks he didnt have any problem once i started giving him montair -4. But from last sunday onwards he is again having running nose and cough. I gave him asthalin puff, but still having cough. Today doctor gave me Budecort 100 inhaler. and asked to take 1 puff each in the morning and night for 2 weeks and to continue with 1 puff in the morning for 2 months. I am worried about my son. Is it safe to use this continuously for months?? Does this have any side effects.? Is it advisable to take Budecort and Montair together??? when should I use asthalin puff??? I need your valuable information. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  477
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your child is suffering asthmatic bronchitis and he has been put on right treatment. You may continue asthalin inhaler or nebulization and montair. Budecort can also be given along with these when symptoms worsen. Once he becomes alright, medicines can be withdrawn gradually.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor