Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child having periodic red, burning, hot spreading rash with tiny bumps, no change in routine products. Is it worrisome?

my daughter has been under the care of drs at children s hospital for symptoms unknown. they said maybe bechets but never diagnosed her. she gets a rash from time to time but this one is different. it is really red, burns, hot to the touch and has small tiny raised bumps throughtout. they look like enlarged pores or something. she said it is itching so i gave her benydrl and applied triple antibotic oitment on it. it seems to helf with the itching and burning but rash spreading. because she has has odd symptoms for over a year we do not change our detergent, soaps, lotions, shampoos, etc.. we have continued to use what we always have. since tomorrow is a holiday, should i take her to ER should it continue to bother her? Does it sound like an allergic reaction to you or anything strike out at you?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Behcets disease is a vasculitis disorder. Its a chronic condition and the diagnosis requires biopsy of the lesions to prove vasculitis and requires steroid therapy. Present rash looking like some allergic or bacterial infection of skin ,continue the medication you are using now and consult your Pediatrician for the examination of the rash and specific treatment.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor