Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Child having intense pain post being t-boned, prescribed medicines. Had a headache, deep bruising on abdomen, black stools post accident. Further tests required?

My daughter was t-boned 2 weeks ago. Has had a headache , deep bruising on abdomen , threw up bright red blood and black stools twice since accident but not since. Given chest X-ray at time of accident. Went to doctor three days after accident and called him a week later still in horrible pain...given pain meds and sent home. Does she need to worry about getting further tests to make sure everything is okay internally?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

Yes, she does need to get investigated in detail with attention to the abdomen. Sometimes, there can be a silent slow bleeding from one of the abdominal organs, most often, either the liver or the spleen, and this may produce a worsening of the pain.

- Dr. Taher
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor