Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child having fever, stomach pain. Prescribed Crocin, junior lanzol, antibiotic for infected tonsil. Fever persist

my son is 5yr old and he is down with fever since three nights on and off...every 6 hours the temperature is rising to 102 degrees Fahrenheit . he was also complaining of stomach pain...we took him to the pediatrician and after checking he prescribed Crocin DS / Meftal P to keep the temperature down every 6 hrs...and Junior Lanzol for the acidity..he told us that his left tonsil is infected and the infection tickled down to the stomach and is causing the stomach pain..Betadine / Salt water gargling morning and evening...and an antibiotic 3.5ml morning and still wondering if the acidity is causing the stomach pain as he is eating food normally while his temperature is down and is able to bear the pain...after the doctors visit the observation is he is shivering while the temperature is hitting 102 degree FHT..please advice if the medication is OK...or I need to visit the Doc again...Thanks, shraddha
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Shraddha,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I advise you to continue the medication as advised by the medication.

The medication is right and appropriate for the medical condition of your child.

Shivering occurs whenever the child is having high set point of fever center in the brain (hypothalamus).

So for high grade fever you can give meftal-p in prescribed dosage and do tepid sponging with lukewarm water till the temperature comes down.

Give him rest and plenty of oral fluids to maintain hydration.

If the fever is continuing beyond 48 to 72 hours of treatment, consult the Pediatrician again for the follow up for re examination of the child.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor