Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child having cut in labia after falling on toy. Wound not healing, applied neosporin. Stitches required?

My three year old daughter fell on a hard plastic toy and hit her labia . I noticed blood in her panties and examined her. She has a half inch cut on her inner labia. It is no longer bleeding , but it doesn t look like it is healing . I put neosporin on it. She says it doesn t hurt when she pees. Do you think I should take her to her md? Does this area require stitches?
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

If it has been more than 24-48 hours that the cut occurred then you need not do anything for it as it is no longer bleeding. Just ensure that the area is washed two to three times a day regularly and dried thereafter.

If the cut took place within the past 24 hours and is bleeding then it needs to be examined by a doctor who would take a decision regarding suturing of it.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor