Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child having cough. Diagnosed as start of a chest infection. On antibiotics. Sleeping a lot. Is it normal?

Hi im from australia. my 11month old son started a cough 4 days ago and 2 nights ago i decided to take.him to the hospital because he was getting worse and quite weezy. they said it was the start of a chest infection and gave me 7 days worth of anti biotics and sent me home.. at that stage he was still drinking/eating normal and was still very active. last night he started going off.his.bottles and had a really bad coughing fit that went.for about 20 minutes without hardly any break. He was ok and.has.had quite a few since but today he has slept most of the day and.only 1 bottle. im worried and.dont know if this is normal or even is just a chest infection. very weezy :(
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

In a child with cough there are few things a parent should watch for.
Is the child having any rapid breathing or not.
The respiratory rate varies with age and one should note this point also.

They should look for chest indrawing. One should also note if there is nasal flaring or not.
One should also note the activity of the child. Your kid is lethargic. This is one of the danger signs. So if a kid with cough is having rapid breathing, poor feeding, retractions etc one should take him to the doctor immediately

Hope this helps
Take care
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor