Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Child having cold, rough chest cough, rapid heartbeat, no fever. Chances of bronchitis?

I took my son to the doctors today for fear of broncitis since my husband and I just got over it. I was told he has the begining of a cold . Although the only thing he shows of it is a rough chest caugh with no production and a fever. His nose is clear and his throught is only a little sore he says. My concern is his very rapid heartbeat . It has been racing like crazy all day. Help?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
chronoioc cold and sinusitis can lead to bronchitis
they are allergic
and if you are taking medicines they can increase heart beat otherwise also the bronchitis puts pressure leadind to increased heart raye
you get xray ,pns waters view
tlc,dlc,total leucocyte acount
total eosinophil count
you can post again for next step
now you start tab singular 1 tab bd
tab flunarazine 5 mgm night
syp tosex 1/2 tsf night
syp mucaine gel 2tsf tds
can continu for 3 wk
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
Generally with fever the heart rate goes up and since in children as it is the heart rate is faster than adults, that`s why probably you are noticing the rapid heart rate in your child. I`m sure as his cold and fever subside, his heart rate will also become normal. If it remains high even after the bout of cold has subsides, you may consult his paediatrician who can guide you correctly.
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor