Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child having bouts of fever, cough and cold. Is it a relapse of the viral infection from the past? Can I give same medication?

Hi Doc, My son, 2y5m is going through bouts of fever . He had a viral infection about ten days ago, and it seems to be a relapse. However, this time, his cough is severe, and he has a cold, a runny nose , and a recurrent fever. We ve given him P125, Maxtra (for his cold), Ambrodil S for his cough (all after checking with a Pediatrician here in Hyderabad. Should we continue with the same, or give him something else? Kindly advise asap.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, viral infection is very common in young children and as new strains of virus keeps evolving everyday and your child is exposed to them from his playmates or from the play school it is quite common to have contracted a new strain of virus. If the child is playful, takes his feeds properly and is not too distressed then you may continue the same symptomatic treatment and as viral infections are self limiting he may get better in a few days. If however his condition deteriorates or he develops yellow productive sputum then you may need toget him checked by a pediatritian and and antibiotic prescribed for the same as bacterial infections may superimpose on a viral infection, You could give him nutritious food, vit c suppliments and plenty of fluids to try and build up him immunity so that he can resist most of these infection. Take care,
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,
This time his symptoms could be a part of viral infection or part of superadded bacterial infection.
I suggest you to get pediatric consultation for proper examination and the meantime continue with paracetamol every 6 hourly till fever is more than 100F.give plenty of lukewarm water.

Your child will be fine
God bless
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

Thank you for posting
Initially your son must have been having a viral respiratory tract infection but I do think presently that is possible that he is having but bacteria respiratory tract infection known as rhinobronchitis. Also important for him to be reexamined by a pediatrician to rule out typical pneumonia (as it can also be possible). At this point your son will require in addition to the above medication a course of antibiotics to fight the bacterial infection. So to do now, is revisit your pediatrician so that the child can be reviewed and appropriate medications given.
Most at times it is difficult for a viral resp tract infection to relapse, there is usually super infection with bacteria.
You need to consider this an urgent situation

Hope this helps
Dr Nsah

Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello I have gone through your history . As your doctor suspected it can be a viral infection. But the second episode can be associated with a bacterial infection, you need to observe for another day and then you may need to start antibiotic if your child is not responding to the following medication what you are using. For excessive cough you can go with levosalbutamol.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Sanjeev Goyal's  Response
hi thanks for your query
your pediatrician doing well just follow will take time to completely recover.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor