Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Child have stammering during talking. Had adenoid earlier. No medication till now. What to do?

Hey Doc! my son 7 years now and stammers is it too late for him to speak fluently? He had a problem with adenoids but that issue now solved. He always want to narrate stories but kind of words dont get out sometimes he ends up yawning and stops whatever he wanted to say. He get frustrated from his peers who tell him that he speak like a child. please help
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding stammering of your 7 years old child, he had been operated for adenoids also.

The stammering is occuring due to difficulty in articulation of words. this may be manage by speech therapy under guidance of expert hands.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor