Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child has white stingy bowel movement, diaper rash, cold and fever. Reason?

my daughter is 6 months and she been having white stingy bowel movements almost 8 times a dayand a bad diper rash at first I thought it was the food I have been giving her or the dipers and whips I was using that give her this rash, now Im not so sure any more..... she have a slight cold a fever up to 100 but I gave her some medicine and the fever went away.... I am very concern for her she got a appointment tomorrow but I cant wait until tomorrow what should I do... or what can it be...
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
you can continue wiyh breast feeding, and give extra fluid for each loose stool along with ORS
add zinc supplimentation
adopt hand washing techniques and he will be fine soon
no need of antibiotics at the moment

wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor