Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child has rash, sore throat, taken Clavamel. Can she apply tan over rash?

My daughter has a rash that I think might be german measles . She is not sick now but had a very sore throat & temp. of 38 last week.SHE FINISHED TAKING CLAVAMEL 375 mg last SAT. sHE IS 17 & her debs is tomorrow. Rash on arms legs & abdomen , nothing on face neck or behind the ears. She is wondering if she can apply tan over the rash.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello Mrs Noel,
welcome to health care magic.
A sore throat , CLAVAMEL375, and rash on arms and legs, and abdomen without any joint pains and not involving the face dim the chances of german measles.
Drug rash due to Clavamel may also mimic measles.
If you have vaccinated your daughter for measles then complications may be less.
Since the rash is self limited you need not worry much.
You may apply a tan or a moisturizer and it may help.
take care and wish your daughter a speedy recovery.
thank you
dr satya
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor